Previous artists

Who's been before?

2017- Badly Strung, Colum Sands,Copper Kettle, David Swann, Dogwood Rose,Duncan McFarlane Band & Anne Brivonese, Flossie Malavialle, Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith, John Prentice & Jill Drury,John Tams,Other Roads, Oysterband, Pete Norman & Kath Charnock,Phoenic Ceilidh Band, Risky Business, Scolds Bridle, The Willows, Tim Edey, Winter Wilson.

2016 -  Coope, Boyes & Simpson, Copper Kettle, Crab Apples, Demon Barbers XL, Faustus, Graeme Knights & Jim Mageean, Granny's Attic, Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar, John Prentice & Jill Drury, Keepers Lock, Keith Donnelly, Lucy Ward, Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner, Nick Dow, Pete Norman & Kath Charnock, Pitmen Poets, Said the Maiden, The Shee, Yan Tan Tether.

2015 - Artisan, Belshazzar's Feast, Blackbeards Tea Party, Damien Barber & Mike Wilson, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker, Martin Carthy MBE, The Young'Uns and Tom Lewis.

2014 - Les Barker, Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies,Dougie MacLean, Lady Maisery, Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman, Gavin Davenport Band, Martha Tilston and the Scientists.

2013 - The Demon Barbers XL, The Mighty Doonans, Maddy Prior with Giles Lewin and Hannah James

2012 - Cara Dillon, Vin Garbutt, Coope, Boyes & Simpson, Martin Simpson

2011 - Chris While and Julie Mathews, Jackie Oates, Spiers and Boden
2010 - Artisan, Dougie Maclean, Eliza Carthy & Saul Rose.
2009 - Battlefield Band, Eric Bogle & John Munro, MrsAckroyd

2008 - Waterson Carthy & Parkinson, The Wilsons, John Wright's Band,

2007 - Cherish the Ladies, Demon Barber Roadshow, Vin Garbutt

2006 - Frances Black, Napper & Bliss, Emily Smith Band

2005 - Uiscedwr, Artisan, John Wright Band

2004 - London Philharmonic Skiffle Orchestra, Mrs Ackroyd Band, Vin Garbutt

2003 - Cockersdale, The Hush, Dave Webber & Annie Fentiman

2002 - Mundy-Turner, Whorticulture, Tanglefoot

2001 - James Fagan and Nancy Kerr, Harvey Andrews, Keith Donnelly

To the local artists
Over the 28 years the festival has been supported by many local artists including Bruce Michael Baillie, Copper Kettle, Berkana, Russ Hughes, Beaumont Brothers, Ann Curran, Whitney Gin, Blackstone Edge, Fyrish to name but a few. Thanks to you all for your terrific support.

Full listing

2015 - Artisan, Belshazzar's Feast, Blackbeards Tea Party, Bruce Baillie, Copper Kettle, Damien Barber & Mike Wilson, Dogsbody Ceilidh Band, Hissyfit, Jed Grimes, John Prentice & Jill Drury, Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker, Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham, Martin Carthy MBE, Martyn Wyndham-Read, Pete Norman & Kath Charnock, Roisin Ban, Stanley Accrington, Sue Brown & Lorraine Irwing, Sue McFarlane, The Shantyfolk, The Teacups, The Young'Uns, Three Sheets to the Wind, Tom Lewis, Tom McConville & David Newey and the Yorkshire Concertina Club.

2014

Blackwater, Bruce Baillie,Copper Kettle,Cupola, David Swann, Dougie MacLean, Gavin Davenport, Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar, Hissyfit, James Findlay, Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies, John Conolly, John Prentice and Jill Drury, John Watterson, Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman, Kimber's Men, Lady Maisery,

Les Barker, Martha Tilston and the Scientists, Pete Norman and Kath Charnock, Ruth and Sadie Price, Steve Turner, The Hall Brothers, Houghton Weavers, Union Jill, Wendy Arrowsmith and Winter Wilson.

2013

Bernard Wrigley | Bedlam | Blackwater | Bruce Baillie | Bryony Griffith & Will Hampson | Copper Kettle | Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman | Duncan McFarlane & Anne Brivonese | Hissyfit | John Prentice & Jill Drury | Maddy Prior with Giles Lewin and Hannah James | Maz O'Connor | Miriam Erasmus-Backhouse | Monkey's Fist | Pete Coe | Phil Pipe | Roger Davies | Russ Hughes | Steve & Dee Marshall | Steve Tilston | The Demon Barbers | Duncan McFarlane Band | The Durbervilles | The Mighty Doonans | The Morning After | The Wilson Family

2012

Blackstone Edge | Bruce Baillie || Cara Dillon | Coope Boyes & Simpson | Fyrish | Gillich | Grace Notes | Heretique with Ron Darnbrough | Hissyfit | ItsAcoustica | John Prentice & Jill Drury | Keith Kendrick & Sylvia Needham | Martin Simpson | Mike Silver | Nancy Kerr & James Fagan | Other Roads | Phil Cockerham & David Bowie Jnr. | Quicksilver | Russ Hughes | Sarah Horne & James Cudworth | The Hut People | The Young Uns | Vin Garbutt

 

2011

Anne Curran | Beaumont Bros | Berkana | Bruce Michael Baillie | Carrivick Sisters | Chris While & Julie Matthews | Copper Kettle | Elbow Jane | Fay Hield Trio | Flossie & Keith Donnelly | Full English Breakfast | | George & Los Marbles | George Papavgeris | Gerry McNeice Orchestra | Jackie Oates | John Prentice & Jill Drury | Lucy Ward | Nick Dow | Russ Hughes | Something Nasty in the Woodshed | Spiers & Boden | Tich Frier | Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer | Whitney Gin | Zoe Mulford

2010

Anna Shannon | Artisan | Barron Brady | Berkana | Better Late | Brassneck Ceilidh Band | Bruce Michael Baillie | Copper Kettle | Dougie McLean | Eliza Carthy & Saul Rose | Hissyfit | Ian Bruce | John Prentice & Jill Drury | Katriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts | Kimbers Men | London Philharmonic Skiffle Orchestra | Mick McGarry | One String Loose | Rosie Doonan and the Snapdragons | Russ Hughes | Stanley Accrington | The Young Uns | Tri | Ugly Mug Jug Band | Wendy Arrowsmith

2009

4 Square | Battlefield Band | Beuamont Brothers | Belshazzars Feast | Berkana | Better Late | Blackstone Edge | Bruce Michael Baillie | Cockersdale | Copper Kettle | Duncan McFarlane & Anne Brivonese | Eric Bogle & John Munro | His Worship and The Pig | John Prentice & Jill Drury | MrsAckroyd | Russ Hughes | Scolds Bridle | Something Nasty in the Woodshed | Tom Bliss | Tom Lewis

2008

Waterson, Carthy & Parkinson | John Wright Band | Dave Sealey | Miriam Backhouse | The Wilson Family | Bernard Wrigley | Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman | Isambarde | Pete Ryder | Anne Curran | Bandersnatch | Soundsphere | Shellback Chorus | Kimbers Men | Roy Bailey | Marie Little | Flossie Malavialle | Bram Taylor | Bridget Guest & Roy Wilcock | Seize the Day | Dave Burland | Neil Wilde | Copper Kettle | Bruce Michael Baillie | Beaumont Brothers | Ray Padgett | John Prentice | Hilary Spencer | Neil Benton

2007

Cherish the Ladies | Vin Garbutt | Ruth Fuga & Ken Powel| Craig, Morgan, Robson | Colin Henderson | Something nasty in the Woodshed | Hissyfit | Martin Curtis | Real Time | Brian Peters | Duncan McFarlane Band | Keith Donnelly | Demon Barber Roadshow | The Durbervilles | Shellback Chorus | Bruce M Baillie | Sylvia Needham | Whitney Gin | Birkenschawe | The Beaumont Brothers

2006

Anthony John Clark | Bell Ringers | Black Velvet | Blackstone Edge | Colin Ramage | Copper Kettle | Dan McKinnon | Dom Collins | Emlly Smith Band | Flossie | Frances Black | Harvey Andrews | Ian Gartside Band | Joyce & Danny Mcloud | Kieran Halpin | Martin Browne & Liz Padgett | Ray Padgett | Shellback Chorus | Tiny Tin Lady | Danny Spooner | Tom Napper & Tom Bliss | Barry Lonsdale | Joe Nicholson | Fyrish

2005

Anne Lennox-Martin Band | Artisan | Barrie Lonsdale | Bill Whaley and Dave Fletcher | Birkenschawe | Bram Taylor | Bruce Baillie and Tony Taffinder | Colum Sands | Copper Kettle | Dogsbody Ceilidh Band | Flossie Malavialle | His Worship and the Pig | Ian Bruce | John Prentice | John Wright | Paul Wrigley | Quicksilver | Risky Business | Skyland | Stanley Accrington | Sylvia Needham | Uiscedwr | The Wilsons | Witches of Elswick

2004

Mrs Ackroyd Band | Cloud Street | Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies | Roy Bailey | Seize the Day | Vin Garbutt | Wild Clover | Bruce Michael Baillie | Copper Kettle | Dogsbody Ceilidh Band | Duncan McFarlane Band | Emily Weygang and Ben Harker | Harvey Davidson | Heyfeva | Lynne Heraud and Pat Turner | Keith Kendrick | Kerfuffle | The London | Philharmonic Skiffle Orchestra | Pat Ryan and Ken Howard | Whitney Gin | Sylvia Needham | Ray Padgett | Joe Nicholson | Anne Lonsdale | Barrie Lonsdale | Rebecca Langdale

2003

Anne Lennox-Martin | Bad Habit | Blackstone Edge | Bruce Michael Baillie | Christina Smith & Jean Hewson | Cockersdale | Copper Kettle | Dave Webber & Anni Fentiman | Damien Barber & Fay Hield | Early Doors | Frigga | Geoff Higginbottom | Geoff Pickles | Ian Bruce | John Morris | Kathy Aveyard | Keith Donnelly | LocTup Together | Maggie Boyle | Marie Little | Outsider | Roger Sutcliffe | Seikou Susso | Serious Pepper | Slide | Sylvia Needham | The Hush | Trefor & Vicki Williams | Two Tall Women | Unity

2002

annA rydeR banD | Bruce Michael Baillie | Charles Fyson | Colum Sands | Dave Everett | Daz Barker and Anna Bearne | Duncan McFarlane | Dylan Owen | Frigga | Geoff and Mary Twentyman | Kate Howden, Paul Jones and Tony Taffinder | John Prentice | Keepers Lock | Kevin Walker | Mike Nicholson | Mundy-Turner | Outsider | Paul Wrigley | Robin Garside | Seize the Day | Shellback Chorus | Steve Hopton & Mark Taylor | Taggart & Wright | Tanglefoot | Tegwen Roberts and Emma Clarke | Whorticulture

2001

Aqute Couch | Artisan | Bev Sanders and Bob Surgeoner | Bob Fox | Bob Wood | Bradshaw Mummers | Bram Taylor | Derek Gifford | Diz Disley | Emily Weygang and Ben Harker | Firm Friends | Free Spirit | Frigga | Geoff Higginbottom | Grace Notes | Harvey Andrews | James Fagan and Nancy Kerr | Joe Stead | John Cartain | John Mitchell | Johnny Silvo | Keith Donnelly | Mal and Katrina Waite | Pete Ryder | Preston and Grimshaw | Seize the Day | Sharon | Shellback Chorus | Stanley Accrington | Sylvia Needham| | Taggart and Wright | These Girls Dont Dust | Tony Wilson | Triptych | Whorticulture | Wild Geese

2000

Blackstone Edge | Camellia | Charles Fyson | Cockersdale | Copper Kettle | Dave & Anni | Firm Friends | Frigga | Gary & Vera Aspey | Geoff Higginbottom | Graham & Eileen Pratt | Hard End Shifters | Hilary Spencer | His Worship & The Pig | Huw & Tony Williams | Ian Bruce | Jim Bassett | Jim Couza | John Prentice | John Wright Band | Mary Humphreys | Micron | Pete & Silvia | Scold's Bridle | Strawhead | Wilson Family

1999

Alchemy | Barnsley Lads | Bayou Gumbo | Blackstone Edge | Copper Kettle | Dave Burland | Derek Brimstone | Enda Kenny | Firm Friends | Frigga | Redstart | Hard End Shifters | Hilary Spencer | Jez Lowe | Joe Stead | John Prentice | Kim Seymour | Micron | Ray Fisher | Rebecca Green | Roy & Bridget | Roy Bailey \ Sharon Fountain | Sid Kipper | Tom & Pauline

1998

Ancient Echoes | Bad Habit | Barnsley Lads | Bernie Parry | Black Velvet | Bram Taylor | Cherrington & Ward | Copper Kettle | Dave & Anni | Dave Burland | Dave Summers | Derek Gifford | Diz Disley | Excella | Firm Friends | Frigga | Hall Brothers | Harvey Andrews | John Harper | John Prentice | Kamikaze Ceilidh | Keelers | Kings Ransom | Les Barker | Michael Wright | Noel Murphy | Pete Ryder | Risky Business | Robb Johnson | Sharon Fountain | Tanglefoot | Vikki Clayton | Whitney Gin

1997

Bad Habit | Black Velvet | Blackstone Edge | Charles Fyson | Copper Kettle | Def Whippet | Eric Bogle | Firm Friends | Ian Bruce | Jez Lowe | John Birkby | Jon Harvison | Margaret Bradford | Marie Little | Monkeydoyles | Pete Ryder | Phil Hare | Raveloe's Folly | Ron Darnbrough | Roy Bailey | Stanley Accrington | Tanglefoot (UK) | Tony McGrath | Wilsons

1996

Anne Curran | Bandwagon | Bernie Parry | Blackstone Edge | Chris While | Copper Kettle | Craig Sunderland | Daring Adventures | Dave & Anni | Dave Burland | Dave Summers | Derek Brimstone | Derek Gifford | Florida | Jon Harvison | Kellie While | Kings Ransom | Loctup Together | Mark Longster | Penni McLaren-Walker | Phil Hare | Port & Brandy | Prism | Raitch & Abi | Raveloe's Folly | Ray Bradfield | Ron Darnbrough | Roy Clinging | Sherburn/Bartley | Spires & Benton | Tanglefoot (UK) | Tom Lewis

1995

Alchemy | Anne Curran | Bad Habit | Bernard Wrigley | BlackVelvet | Blackstone Edge | Bram Taylor | Cockersdale | Dave Summers | David Hersee | Elaine Samuels | Gas Mark Five | Hands & Feet | Hughie Jones | Janet Russell | Jez Lowe | Kate Grady | Kathy Aveyard | Loctup Together | Marilyn Middleton -Pollock | Mark Longster | Oldham Tinkers | Pat Ryan | Pete & Sylvia | Prism | Risky Business | Roy & Bridget | Roy Bailey | Spirit Measure | Strawhead | Tall Stories | Twofold | Whitney Gin

1994

Stanley Accrington | Alchemy | Artisan | Bill Caddick | Black Velvet | Bob Greenwood | Caravanserai | Charles Fyson | Chris & Jane Sherburn | Dave & Alison Fenner | Gemini | Hands & Feet | Hilary Blythe | Jez Lowe | Jon Fitzgerald | Jon Harvison | Kathy Aveyard | Kings Ransom | Les Barker | Marie Little | Mark Longster | Martin Windham-Read | Oldham Tinkers | Peeping Tom | Port & Brandy | Prism | Roy Clinging | Sharon | Tony Martin | Twofold | Vikki Clayton | Vin Garbutt

1993

Barnsley Lads | Beggars Velvet | Black Velvet | Cherrington & Ward | Chris While & Ken Nicol | Dave Burland | Fool's Gold | Gemini | Hands & Feet | Jeanette Tindall | Jon Fitzgerald | Jon Harvison | Kathy Aveyard | Loobie | Mark Longster | Peeping Tom | Robb & Pip | Salvation Jane | Sharon | Simon Says | Tony Capstick | Tony McGrath

1992

Artisan | Fiona Simpson | Jez Lowe | Keith Hancock | Kings Ransom | Les Barker | Les Lapins | Loose Chippings | Maxie & Mitch | Monalogue John | Mrs Ackroyd Band | Notts Alliance | Pat Ryan | Roy Bailey | Stanley Accrington | Tickled Pink

1991

Roy Bailey | Bispham Barnstormers | Black Velvet | Bob Greenwood | Bram Taylor | First Principles | Geoff Higginbottom | Hooke's Law | John Cartain | Jon Harvison | Kings Ransom | Marie Little | Peter Buckley Hill | South Bank Grunters | Spring Chickens | Strawbs | Suzanne Chawner | Wilson Family

1990

Albion band | Artisan | Band 4T2 | Black Velvet | Hands in Pockets | Hebric Reunion | John Ling | Jolly Jack | Les Barker | Les Lapins | | Lesley Davies | Mairead O'Donnell | Mrs Ackroyd Band | Phil Hare | Tony McGrath | Vikki Clayton | Vin Garbutt | Whitney Gin

1989

Alan Bell band | Bernard Wrigley | Black Velvet | Brewers Troop | Cockersdale | Cocky | Drum-na-Drochit | Fiona Simpson | Jon Harvison | Mal Waite | Scarlet Heights | Stanley Accrington | Steve Hopton | Strawhead | Sword in the Stone | Whitney Gin

1988

Bray Family | Cockersdale | Dave Burland | Doonan Family Band | Fiona Simpson | Gordon Tyrrall | Hamish Imlach | Herrings Belly | Jill & Bernard Blackwell | Mal Waite | Martin Carthy | One Two Many | Scarlet Heights | Stanley Accrington | Sword in the Stone | Tony Wilson | White Horse Ceilidh | Wiches Bane

 

 

 


Dave and Kathy
Home About
History
Galleries
Previous artists
Folk Clubs and Links
Artists and events
Artists 2016
Hiring Fair
Craft fayre and Street Market
Sessions and Singarounds
Workshops
Specials
Street entertainment
Information
Getting there
Our Venues
Camping
Where to stay

Tickets and booking
Book online
Download booking form
Miscellaneous
Meet the committee
Festival Policies
Contact
Contact the festival
Stewarding
Disclaimer

Association of festival organisersKirklees Council
Background photo - Morris at Cleckheaton  

Cleckheaton Folk Festival Organisation - Company No. 5156439. Registered in England. Limited by Guarantee